Jang Hyuk

(282 Comments)

advertisement.gif

Name: 장혁 / Jang Hyuk
Real name: 정용준 / Jung Yong Joon
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: 1976-Dec-20
Birthplace: Busan, South Korea
Height: 177cm
Weight: 63kg
Star sign: Sagittarius
Blood type: O
Family: Wife/dancer Kim Yeo Jin (김여진) and 2 son
Talent agency: SidusHQ

About Jang Hyuk

As a child, Jang Hyuk spent most of his life in Busan, his birth place before making his drama debut in the SBS drama Model in 1996. Jang Hyuk gained popularity in Asia since making the comedy film Windstruck, with Jun Ji Hyun as the co-lead role and himself as the lead role. Like Song Seung Hun, Jang was also called to serve the army in 2004 as he had attempted to evade serving.

TV Shows

Fated to Love You (MBC, 2014)
IRIS 2 (KBS2, 2013)
Deep Rooted Tree (SBS, 2011)
Midas (SBS, 2011)
Ai Shang Nu Zhu Bo (ZJSTV, 2010)
Chuno (KBS2, 2010)
Tazza (SBS, 2008)
Ryokiteki na Kanojo (TBS, 2008) “cameo”
Robber (SBS, 2008)
Thank You (MBC, 2007)
Daemang (SBS, 2002)
Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)
School (KBS, 2002)
The Earth of Wang Reung (SBS, 2000)
Into the Sunlight (MBC, 1999)
Love You and Love You (SBS, 1998)
Model (SBS, 1996)

Movies

The Age of Innocence (2014)
Innocent Thing (2014)
The Flu (2013)
The Client (2011)
Rabbit and Lizard (2009)
Five Senses of Eros (2009)
Penthouse Elephant (2008)
Dance of the Dragon (2007)
Beastie Boys (2007)
Windstruck (2004)
Please Teach Me English (2003)
Public Toilet (2002)
Jungle Juice (2002)
Volcano High (2001)
Zzang (1998)

Awards

2013 MBC Entertainment Awards: Popularity Award (Real Man)
2011 SBS Drama Awards: Top Excellence Awards, Best Actor (Special Planning Drama, Deep Rooted Tree)
2011 SBS Drama Awards: Top 10 Stars (Deep Rooted Tree)
2010 KBS Drama Awards: Grand Prize (Chuno)
2010 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Lee Da Hae (Chuno)
2008 SBS Drama Awards: Male Lead Award – Special Planning Drama (Tazza)
2007 Asia Model Festival: BBF Most Popular Star Award
2007 MBC Drama Awards: Golden Acting Award Miniseries (Thank You)
2002 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor for Daemang and Successful Story of a Bright Girl
2002 SBS Drama Awards: 10 Great Stars Award
2000 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor Award
2000 SBS Drama Awards: New Actor Award

Related Photo

(if you have any Jang Hyuk pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

Jang Hyuk 26 Jang Hyuk 27

282 Responses to “Jang Hyuk”

Pages: « 18 9 10 11 [12]

  1. 276
    MER Says:

    YOU ARE SOOOOOOOOO SEXY

  2. 277
    manna Says:

    Congratulations for Chuno!

  3. 278
    cheonsa007 Says:

    he’s hot!

  4. 279
    Amber Says:

    Miss seeing you on the screen after fated to love you. I hope you will star in another drama series again soon!

  5. 280
    paras Says:

    Annyong.. Actually I choose wacthing fated to lov coz i though the actor is hyun bin. And so surprise me coz korea still ‘ve another handsome actor haha. After found the profile ahh aiigoo.., all famouse drama that I know but never choose to wacth^^ . For next will wacthing midas, iris, and deep root.. , and will wait for new drama of jang hyuk. Before already wacthing volcano high and always want to know who’s the actor but never searching on internet. Now as a fans already missing long time, tanx coz I found you now..^^

  6. 281
    Petronila Says:

    Can anyone help me find the answer whether the wife of Jang Hyuk,Kim Yeo Jin, is the same actress the wife of producer,Kim Jin Min? Are they the same name only? Thanks.

  7. 282
    Petronila Says:

    I really like his acting especially in TAZZA. I admire him for his handsome,masculine looks. He has some similarity of my first Chinese boyfriend.

Pages: « 18 9 10 11 [12]

Leave a Reply

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Coming Soon

Now Showing

Most Shared Drama in KoreanDrama.org (Top 30)

Browse Drama By Year

Search for Drama / Actor / Actress