Kwak Do Won

(7 Comments)

advertisement.gif

Name: 곽도원 / Kwak Do Won
Real Name: 곽병규 / Kwak Byung Kyu
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1974
Birthplace: South Korea

TV Dramas

The Strange Housekeeper (SBS, 2013) cameo
Good Doctor (KBS2, 2013)
Ghost (SBS, 2012)

Movies

The Great Player (short film, 2013)
An Ethics Lesson (2013)
The Berlin File (2013)
Ghost Sweepers (2012)
A Company Man (2012)
Love Fiction (2012)
Nameless Gangster (2012)
Head (2011)
The Yellow Sea (2010)
Midnight F.M. (2010)
The Man From Nowhere (2010)
Mother (2009)
Sisters on the Road (2009)
Handphone (2009)
The Good, The Bad, The Weird (2008)
Ogu (2003)

Awards

2012 SBS Drama Awards: Special Acting Awards (Drama Special), Kwak Do Won (Ghost)

Related Photo

(if you have any Kwak Do Won pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

7 Responses to “Kwak Do Won”

  1. 1
    Kangmage Says:

    Gonna give some love to this guy because he’s a good actor – and no one has commented on his looks :)

  2. 2
    midwestmz Says:

    He is good in his current series, “Ghost”. His character is known as ‘mad cow’. I assume after the disease of the same name. He reminds me more of a teddy bear, kind of gruff but cuddly.

  3. 3
    [DRAMA TV] GHOST , masa tayangnya berakhir tanggal 9 Agustus 2012! « SMTOWNESIA 2012 Says:

    […] Ji Sub as Kim Woo Hyun Lee Yeon Hee as Yoo Gang Mi Uhm Ki Joon as Jo Hyun Min Kwak Do Won as Kwon Hyuk Joo Song Ha Yoon as Choi Seung […]

  4. 4
    KDaddict Says:

    He is a great actor, one of the most interesting to watch on Ghost. Wish to see him more often in KDs.

  5. 5
    J.C. Says:

    He acted very well in Ghost and I really enjoyed his character. Especially when he performed Girls Generation’s Twinkle. He can act funny and fierce! That’s why I came here to find out if he had acted in any other Korean drama coz I would like to watch them. Amazingly, no! He is a big screen actor. Kwak Do Won, I shall look forward to seeing you more in dramas. Will be keen to watch those movies that you had acted in. Bravo for your fabulous acting in Ghost!

  6. 6
    * Ghost 2012 « KDrama Journal Says:

    […] Kwak Do Won as Kwon Hyuk Joo […]

  7. 7
    winnie Says:

    I was surprised that Ghost is his only TV drama. I am really enjoying his character as mad cow. love how he hated Kim Woo Hyun at first but then developed a strong teamwork.

    I’m in ep 16 now, I wonder if Park ki young can remain as Woo hyun.
    I’m sleeping late these past days watching this show.

Leave a Reply

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Coming Soon

Now Showing

Most Shared Drama in KoreanDrama.org (Top 30)

Browse Drama By Year

Search for Drama / Actor / Actress