Song Hye Gyo

(1,208 Comments)

advertisement.gif

Name: 송혜교 / Song Hye Kyo (Song Hye Gyo)
Nicknames: Woodpecker, Hejgyo, Yookgyo, Hakkyo
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1981-Nov-22 (legal birthdate: 1982-Feb-26)
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 161cm
Weight: 45kg
Star sign: Sagittarius
Blood type: A
Talent agency: Sidus HQ

TV Series

That Winter, The Wind Blows (SBS, 2013)
The World That They Live In (KBS2, 2008)
Full House (KBS, 2004)
Shining Days (SBS, 2004)
All In (SBS, 2003)
Guardian Angel (SBS, 2001)
Hotelier (MBC, 2001)
Autumn Tale (KBS, 2000)
Soon Poong Clinic (SBS, 1999)
Sweet Bride (SBS, 1999)
What Do You Think of Me (SBS, 1998)
White Nights 3.98 (SBS, 1998)
Deadly Eyes (SBS, 1998)
Parade (SBS, 1998)
One of a Pair / Partner (SBS, 1998)
Six Siblings (MBC, 1998)
First Love (KBS, 1996)
Happy Morning (KBS, 1996)

Movies

The Grand Master (2013)
Nobody Somebody (2011)
Camellia Love for Sale (2010)
1949 (2009)
Fetish (2008)
Hwang Jin Yi (2007)
My Girl and I (Sidus, 2005)

Endorsements

BC Card (credit card)
Clride (clothing line)
Dios (LG)
Etude (cosmetics)
Foce (watches)
Hyundai Oilbank
KTFT Ever(cellphones)
L&C Wells (water purifier)
Litmus (clothing line)
Mcdonalds (fast-food chain)
Olay – China (skin care products)
Orion (food products)
Samsung Auction
Smart (school uniform)
U∫ell (apartment)
Vivien (underwear brand)
VK Mobile (cellphones)
Woongjin (food products)

Awards

2013 SBS Drama Awards: Top 10 Stars – Song Hye Gyo (That Winter The Wind Blows)
2013 SBS Drama Awards: Top Excellence Actress (Mini Series) – Song Hye Kyo (That Winter the Wind Blows)
2013 Apan Star Awards – Daesang (Grand Prize): Song Hye Kyo (That Winter the Wind Blows)
2008 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple with Hyun Bin in ‘The World That They Live In’
2007 6th KOREA FILM AWARDS : New Best Actress for “Hwang Jin Yi”
2004 KBS Drama Awards: Excellence Award for Full House
2004 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple (with Bi)
2004 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award
2003 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actress for All In
2003 SBS Drama Awards: Top 10 Memorable Actors
2001 CE TV Awards: Asia Teens-Entertainer World Song Awards and Best Korean Star
2001 37th Baeksang Art Awards: Popularity Award for TV part
2000 KBS Drama Awards: Photogenic Award for Autumn Tale
2000 KBS Drama Awards: Most Popular Actress Award for Autumn Tale
1998 SBS TV Awards: Best Newcomer Award for Soon Poong Clinic
1996 (MTM) Model Talent Management Contest: First Prize

Trivia

Education: Sook Myung Women’s Junior High School, Eun Kwang Women’s High School, Se Jong University (Arts major)
Hobbies: Shopping, watching movies, listen to music, stitching-knitting and perfumes collecting
Debut: 1996 SunKyung Smart (school uniform brand) model search Grand Prize winner, 1996 KBS Sunday morning drama, Happy Morning
She is a former figure skater.

Related Photo

(if you have any Song Hye Gyo pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

Song Hye Gyo 68 Song Hye Gyo 69 Song Hye Gyo 70 Song Hye Gyo 71 Song Hye Gyo 72

1,208 Responses to “Song Hye Gyo”

Pages: « 145 46 47 48 [49]

  1. 1201
    Kdrama – That Winter, The Wind Blows (그 겨울, 바람이 분다) | serbamendadak Says:

    [...] In Sung sebagai Oh Soo – Lee Tae Woo sebagai Oh Soo (saat kanak-kanak) Song Hye Kyo sebagai Oh Young Kim Bum sebagai Park Jin Sung Jung Eun Ji (A Pink) sebagai Moon Hee [...]

  2. 1202
    eunjung Says:

    Visiting this place after a long time.. How I wish to see Song in front of me. Though I have moved on in my life and have come to love a new person- but that being said, I will always remember that I was once crazy for you head over the heels. That being said, You are definitely my First Korean Crush and My Ever Green Best Actress.. I love you SGH Noona..

    PS: I really enjoyed watching you in “That Winter…” Your acting is out of the world adn to nobody’s surprise, you indeed are the best actress of this decade..

  3. 1203
    mercy coll Says:

    THAT WINTER THE WIND BLOWS is the most amazing Korean drama i have ever watch!!!..you played an amazing role and fits for you just right, i am looking forward for more love team of you and JO IN SUNG… more power!!!

  4. 1204
    dssfefc Says:

    oohhh…plsss..I want to see you in another drama with Rain that would be popular..????

  5. 1205
    Pinky Rose Says:

    SHG is one of the best actresses and one of the most beautiful faces to grace the tv and movie screen. TWTWB is one of the best Korean dramas of all time. I hope that you will make a movie with Jo In Sung in the near future. I love you to the max

  6. 1206
    That Winter, The Wind Blows (그 겨울, 바람이 분다) | styrn Says:

    […] Young (Song Hye Kyo) is a blind heiress to a large corporation who lost her parents in a tragic accident along with her […]

  7. 1207
    cutehyekyo Says:

    wow, wat a beautiful lady…im looking forward to ur next project…God bless and I luv u

  8. 1208
    hazel Says:

    stilL i cant get over w/ THAT WINTER THE WIND BLOWS..nice love story when it ended here in the PHILIPPINES last august..you captured the hearts of the filipinos..hope you can visit our country..IT’S MORE FUN IN THE PHILIPPINES..many koreans stays and studying here..god bless you always and more power..:)

Pages: « 145 46 47 48 [49]

Leave a Reply

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Coming Soon

Now Showing

Most Shared Drama in KoreanDrama.org (Top 30)

Browse Drama By Year

Search for Drama / Actor / Actress