Moon Geun Young

(578 Comments)

advertisement.gif

Name: 문근영 / Moon Geun Young (Mun Kun Yeong)
Nickname: Gamza, Mungujeom
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1987-May-06
Birthplace: Gwangju, South Korea
Height: 162cm
Weight: 43kg
Star sign: Taurus
Blood type: B
Family: Younger sister
Talent agency: Namoo Actors
Education: Gwangju Kukje High School, Sungkyunkwan University (Korean Literature degree)
Hobbies: Listening to music, reading and dancing

TV Series

Jung Yi, The Goddess of Fire (MBC, 2013)
Cheongdamdong Alice (SBS, 2012)
Mary Stayed Out All Night (KBS2, 2010)
Cinderella’s Sister (KBS2, 2010)
The Painter of the Wind (SBS, 2008)
Wife (KBS, 2003)
Empress Myung Sung (KBS2, 2001)
Life is Beautiful (KBS2, 2001)
Medical Center (SBS, 2000, cameo)
Autumn Tale (KBS2, 2000)
Potato (KBS, 1999)

Movies

Love Me Not / I Don’t Need Love (2006)
Innocent Steps (2005)
My Little Bride (2004)
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
Lover’s Concerto (2002)
On the Way (2001)

Awards

– 2011 Seoul International Drama Awards: Best Hallyu Drama Actress (Mary Stayed Out All Night)
– 2010 KBS Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award – Actress (Cinderella’s Sister)
– 2010 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Cinderella’s Sister and Mary Stayed Out All Night)
– 2010 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Jang Geun Suk (Mary Stayed Out All Night)
– 2009 Seoul International Drama Awards: Most Popular Actress (The Painter of the Wind)
– 2009 45th Baeksang Arts Awards: Best TV Actress Award (The Painter of the Wind)
– 2008 SBS Drama Awards: Daesang (Grand Prize) (The Painter of the Wind)
– 2008 SBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Moon Chae Won (The Painter of the Wind)
– 2008 SBS Drama Awards: Top Ten Stars Award (The Painter of the Wind)
– 2008 Grime Awards: Best Female Actress Award in a TV Series (The Painter of the Wind)
– 2006 29th Golden Director Awards: Best Female Actress Award (Love Me Not)
– 2005 26th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Most Popular Female Actress Award (Innocent Steps)
– 2005 42nd Daejong Film Awards: Most Popular Female Actress Award (Innocent Steps)
– 2004 25th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Most Popular Female Actress Award (My Little Bride)
– 2004 12th Choonsa Film Awards: Best New Female Actress Award (My Little Bride)
– 2004 41st Daejong Film Awards: Best New Female Actress Award (My Little Bride)
– 2004 41st Daejong Film Awards: Most Popular Female Actress Award (My Little Bride)
– 2000 KBS Drama Awards: Best Young Female Actress Award (Autumn In My Heart)

Related Photo

(if you have any Moon Geun Young pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

Moon Geun Young 19

578 Responses to “Moon Geun Young”

Pages: « 120 21 22 23 [24]

  1. 576
    junya Says:

    Hie
    I realy like ur acting,i enjoy watchn ur movies. I am from malawi by the way

  2. 577
    leona lewis nose job x factor Says:

    Facelift surgery will help you defy age and enjoy an attractive and
    more youthful facial appearance. Better and quicker results are
    more achievable even with difficult noses (due to severe trauma or in asymmetrical faces).
    Often fine dining and jewelry discounts are offered.

    Also visit my blog; leona lewis nose job x factor

  3. 578
    imhel Says:

    Moon Geun Young is one of my fav actresses but it seems she is in a slump right now. Her last few dramas in the last 4 years have lame scripts and were not soo good, rating-wise. She should reflect well and choose better scripts. One of the contemporary actresses who used to be less known than her has actually catapulted to fame and seems to have overtaken her popularity…..Shin Se Kyoung. Se Kyoung has had great opportunities to work with the top male actors in the biz while Geun Young has never been pitted against top actors like Lee DongWook and Song Seunghoon. She now needs to revive her career. It’s either she should ask her agency to find better scripts for her or change her agency completely to resume her former status.

Pages: « 120 21 22 23 [24]

Leave a Reply

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Coming Soon

Now Showing

Most Shared Drama in KoreanDrama.org (Top 30)

Browse Drama By Year

Search for Drama / Actor / Actress