Jang Nara

(132 Comments)

advertisement.gif

Name: 장나라 / Jang Na Ra
Nicknames: Jang Nan Han Ya? (It means “Are You playing around?”) and Tweety
Chinese name: 张娜拉 / Zhang Na La
Profession: Actress and singer
Birthdate: 1981-Mar-18
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 160cm
Weight: 45kg
Star sign: Pisces
Blood type: A
Family: Parents, a brother and grandmother
Talent agency: Pure Entertainment
Education: Chungang University (Theater and Art degrees)
Hobbies: Cross-stitch
Specialty: Ocarina, dance and flute
Languages: Korean, Mandarin and English
Religion: Christianity

TV Shows

Fated to Love You (MBC, 2014)
School 2013 (KBS2, 2012)
Baby-faced Beauty (KBS2, 2011)
Wedding (KBS, 2005)
Banjun Drama (SBS, 2005)
My Bratty Princess (CCTV, 2005)
Love Is All Around (MBC, 2004)
Hello! Balbari (KBS2, 2003)
My Love Patzzi (MBC, 2002)
Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)
Nonstop 2 (MBC, 2001)

Movies

Flying With You (2012)
Sky & Ocean (2009)
55Size (2009)
Oh! Happy Day (2003)

Awards

2012 KBS Drama Awards: Excellence Actress Awards (Mini Series): Jang Nara (School 2013)
2011 KBS Drama Awards: Excellence Awards, Actress (Miniseries, Baby-faced Beauty)
15th Chunsa Film Festival: Hallyu Star Award

Related Photo

(if you have any Jang Nara pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

132 Responses to “Jang Nara”

Pages: « 12 3 4 5 [6]

  1. 126
    bjharm Says:

    like most of her non chinese profiles it skips most of her chinese dramas but for her biggest hit bratty princess and she made almost as many of those and she has korean drama, as well as the awards she won there, like best foreign film actress for her Sky and Ocean. While at the same time putting Size 55 in her films when indeed it was never made! Not to mention she is a actress/singer so there a dozen or so albums missed out also, indeed she was first one of the biggest names in pop music in Korea before becoming an actress. Other than the iconic status of her pop days and huge hit Tv drama like Successful story of a Bright Girl, she arguably more famous in China these days, indeed her value as a spokesperson/endorsements is huge there

  2. 127
    gold Says:

    Photos of jang nara^^
    http://www.wowkeren.com/foto/seleb/jang-nara/jang-nara-11.html
    http://www.korean-drama-guide.com/Photos-from-Jang-Nara-Baby-Faced-Beauty.html
    http://www.wowkeren.com/foto/seleb/jang-nara/jang-nara-12.html
    http://www.allkpop.com/2011/03/jang-naras-face-is-even-smaller-than-an-iron
    http://www.wowkeren.com/foto/seleb/jang-nara/jang-nara-14.html
    http://www.allkpop.com/2012/04/jang-nara-sets-haha-straight-about-why-she-used-to-watch-him
    http://dramalands.wordpress.com/2011/04/15/jang-nara-baby-faced-beauty/
    http://www.kapanlagi.com/showbiz/asian-star/jang-nara-alami-kecelakaan-mobil.html

  3. 128
    Susan West Says:

    I did not realize that it was the same person as in Baby Faced beauty. I did not mind Jang Nara there, but she really annoys me in this new series about a school teacher who cares too much about her kids. The only reason I am watching this series is because of Daniel Choi.

  4. 129
    Zimmerman Says:

    Better be more popular in China than in Korea as I can’t stand that country and will not look at any Chinese dramas because their language drives me crazy.

  5. 130
    Baby-faced Beauty | Novelas Coreanas - Todo Sobre los Doramas Coreanos en Español Says:

    [...] Jang Nara as Lee So Young Choi Daniel as Choi Jin Wook Ryu Jin as Ji Seung Il Kim Min Seo as Kang Yoon Seo Yoon Hee Suk as No Yong Joon Hyun Young as Ji Joo Hee Oh Yeon Seo as Lee So Jin [...]

  6. 131
    School 2013 (학교 2013) | styrn Says:

    [...] Jang Na Ra as Jung In Jae Choi Daniel as Kang Se Chan Uhm Hyo Sup as Uhm Tae Woong Park Hae Mi as Im Jung Soo Lee Han Wie as Woo Soo Chul Oh Young Shil as Yoo Nan Hee Yoon Joo Sang as Jo Bong Soo Kwon Nam Hee (권남희) as Kwon Nam Hee Kim Yeon Ah (김연아) as Kim Yeon Ah Lee Won Suk (이원석) as Kim Dae Soo (45) Ahn Hye Kyung as Ahn Hye Kyung (Health Teacher) [...]

  7. 132
    mml Says:

    Is there any drama for Jang Na Ra in year 2014 ?
    I hope, she can have chance to act romance drama and maybe the actor is Kwon Se In (Kwon Yool), if, Na Ra got the chance to pair up with Kwon Se In to act as Romance Couple, the effect is look very sweet for both of them.

Pages: « 12 3 4 5 [6]

Leave a Reply

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Coming Soon

Now Showing

Most Shared Drama in KoreanDrama.org (Top 30)

Browse Drama By Year

Search for Drama / Actor / Actress