Han Ye Seul

(130 Comments)

advertisement.gif

Han Ye Seul 01

Name: 한예슬 / Han Ye Seul (Han Hye Seul)
Real name: Leslie Kim
Nickname: Barbie Doll
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1982-Sep-18
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, United States
Height: 166cm
Weight: 46kg
Star sign: Virgo
Blood type: A
Education: Cerritos High School, Cerritos College (Computer Graphics degree)
Hobbies: Piano
Specialties: Singing and dancing
Languages: English and Korean
Religion: Christianity
Talent agency: SidusHQ

TV Series

Birth of a Beauty (SBS, 2014)
Myung Wol the Spy (KBS2, 2011)
Will it Snow at Christmas? (SBS, 2009)
Tazza (SBS, 2008)
Couple of Fantasy (MBC, 2006)
That Summer Typhoon (SBS, 2005)
Nine Tailed Fox (KBS, 2004)
Breathless (MBC, 2003)
Nonstop 4 (MBC, 2003)

Movies

Many a Little Romance (2011)
Miss Gold Digger / She Was Pretty (2007)

Awards

2008 SBS Drama Awards: Female Lead Award – Special Planning Drama (Tazza)
29th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Best New Actress for “Miss Gold Digger” (2008)
45th Grand Bell Awards: Best New Actress for “Miss Gold Digger” (2008)
45th Grand Bell Awards: BMW Popularity Award – Female (2008)
43rd Baeksang Awards: Popularity (2007)
MBC Drama Awards: Excellence Award for Couple of Fantasy (2006)
MBC Drama Awards: Popularity (2006)
MBC Drama Awards: Best Couple with Oh Ji Ho in Couple of Fantasy (2006)

Myung Wol the Spy’s Incident

On August 14th, lead actress Han Ye Seul did not appear for filming. She also did not appear on August 15th. According to her publicist the shooting on August 13th was supposed to end at 2AM, but finished at 5AM and the next day’s shooting was scheduled to start at 7am. Episode 11 and 12, scheduled to air August 15th and 16th, is only 40% complete. She has also complained of this drama series’ director. Because of the filming delay, KBS2 only air a Myung Wol the Spy (special) instead of episode 11 on August 15th. She has left South Korea to Los Angeles (where her parents live) by Korean Air flight KE0017 at 3pm on August 15th. On August 16, her management company Sidus HQ announced that shewill come back to South Korea on August 17th. Her management company released a statement that she was exhausted by the tight shooting schedule and her mind was less than clear because of this. On August 18th, She come back to South Korea together with her mother and film the remainder of this drama. She was reported to have given a press conference at the airport apologizing on her sudden absence citing difficulties and hardships she had. She also remarked that she firmly believes that what she did was right despite criticism from the public and other media sources that pointed out her unexpected sudden absence from shooting. (Source)

Related Photo

(if you have any Han Ye Seul pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

Han Ye Seul 35

130 Responses to “Han Ye Seul”

Pages: « 12 3 4 5 [6]

  1. 126
    Ttuk Says:

    I guess the industry has shunned her as a result of the MWTS incident. A pity cos she’s a sweetie and one of South Korea’s beauties.

  2. 127
    Budgie Smugglers Says:

    Yea, it’s sad that her peers didn’t stand up and fight in her defence when those with the power in the industry obviously blacklisted her. It isn’t like the audience cares about all that, and it isn’t like insurance would not have covered the loss in production costs.

    It’s abuse of power.

    And it says something about the industry over there. If you piss-off a director, a manager or a Network suit, you can be blacklisted till you’ve lost your good looks. Such savagery!

    One might infer from that all kinds awful things that’d befall a young actress trying to make it in her field. The stories about the couch in the director/producer’s office seem even more plausible.

  3. 128
    commentator Says:

    She’s one of the amazing Korean actresses. I have been looking forward for her next drama however, there is none coming. She must have a valid reason why she walked out of the shoot. Perhaps the directors and scriptwriters have stood up against her. They should realize what they are losing…I am not Korean but I like watching Kdramas as I could easily relate with the story –light yet deep. This actress is my favourite. Too sad, it seems everyone has shunt her.

  4. 129
    ssssshhhh... Says:

    welcome back…. happy to see you unni. gud luck for the new drama.

  5. 130
    Nixoid Says:

    She’s back!!!!!!! Oh yeah, she is. At least, one of the best looking and talented actresses is on the red carpet again:) GL to u!

Pages: « 12 3 4 5 [6]

Leave a Reply

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Coming Soon

Now Showing

Most Shared Drama in KoreanDrama.org (Top 30)

Browse Drama By Year

Search for Drama / Actor / Actress