Gong Hyo Jin

(187 Comments)

advertisement.gif

Gong Hyo Jin 01

Name: 공효진 / Gong Hyo Jin (Kong Hyo Jin)
Nickname: Olive
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1980-Apr-04
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 172cm
Weight: 46kg
Star sign: Aries
Blood type: A
Family: Younger brother
Talent agency: SidusHQ
Education: John Paul College, Sejong University
Hobbies: Computers, swimming and tennis

TV Shows

It’s Okay, That’s Love (SBS, 2014)
The Master’s Sun (SBS, 2013)
Flower Boy Ramyun Shop (TvN, 2011) Cameo
The Greatest Love (MBC, 2011)
Pasta (MBC, 2010)
Thank You (MBC, 2007)
Hello My Teacher (SBS, 2005)
Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (KBS, 2003)
Snowman (MBC, 2003)
Ruler of Your Own World (MBC, 2002)
Wonderful Days (SBS, 2002)
Drama City ‘Love Without Hope’ 사랑하라 희망없이 (KBS, 2001)
My Funky Family 가문의 영광 (MBC, 1999)

Movies

You Are More Than Beautiful (2013)
Boomerang Family (2013)
577 Project (2012)
Beautiful 2012 (2012)
Love Fiction (2011)
Rolling Home with a Bull (2010)
Sisters on the Road (2008)
Dajjimawa Lee (2008)
Crush & Blush (2008)
I Like It This Way (2008)
M (2007)
Happiness (2007, cameo)
A Day with My Son (2007, cameo)
The Birth of a Family (2006)
Heaven’s Soldiers (2005)
No Manners / Conduct Zero (2002)
Taekwon Girl / Bizarre Love Triangle (2002)
Emergency Act 19 (2002)
Surprise / Surprise Party (2002)
Volcano High (2001)
Guns & Talks (2001)
Last Present (2001, cameo)
Whispering Corridors 2: Memento Mori (1999)

Awards

2012 48th Baeksang Arts Awards: Top Excellence Actress: Gong Hyo Jin (The Greatest Love)
2011 MBC Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award (Mini Series), Best Actress (The Greatest Love)
2011 MBC Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Cha Seung Won (The Greatest Love)
2011 MBC Drama Awards: Popularity Award (The Greatest Love)
2010 MBC Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Lee Sun Gyun (Pasta)
2010 MBC Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award, Actress (Pasta)
2008 Korea 7th Film Awards: Best Actress Award, Crush & Blush
2007 MBC Drama Awards: Top Excellence Acting Award for Thank You
2006 Thessaloniki International Film Festival (Greece): Best Actress Award, Family Ties
2003 KBS Drama Awards: Netizen Award, Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School
2003 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award (with Bi), Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School
2002 Baeksang Art Awards: Best New Actress Award
2002 MBC Drama Awards: Most Popular Award
2001 SBS Drama Awards: New Star Award

Related Photo

(if you have any Gong Hyo Jin pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

Gong Hyo Jin 19 Gong Hyo Jin 20

187 Responses to “Gong Hyo Jin”

Pages: « 14 5 6 7 [8]

  1. 176
    lee yon hee Says:

    es buena actriz pero hay que mejorar

  2. 177
    se Says:

    one of my fav…….. stay strong!

  3. 178
    fourgreenrose Says:

    Your are great in all your dramas. Your acting is somehow unique. I like your interior peace your display during your acting.

  4. 179
    arnold rodelas jr. Says:

    gong hyo jin is my favorite korean atcress i crush her :) also. so keep strong and always pray to the lord…

  5. 180
    toh quan ming Says:

    Gong hyo jin is now 34 years old. I like all her Korean dramas through dramatube. Hopefully she can act in all her new Korean dramas once she reaches 62 years old in 2042 then she can retire from acting before that hopefully quickly get boyfriend,get married and have children when you reach 39 before 40.

  6. 181
    elsaxiaozhen Says:

    To my big angel,gongel! Saranghaeyo ! Don’t retire in showbiz even you have boyfriend or you getting maried. I’ ll pray for your wishes will come true. I wish also that someday I’ll meet you personally.More power & God Bless you always.

  7. 182
    usa-mary Says:

    Ms. Gong Hyo Kin, you are one of the BEST, hard working actresses that I’ve had the pleasure of watching. FIGHTING!!!

  8. 183
    Jamie Lee Says:

    I enjoy “It’s Okay, That’s Love”. You did great and hope to see another new drama again. I will miss you !

  9. 184
    zaa daa Says:

    Ghj my noona,you realy great actress .it ok that love ,i realy enjoyed and your sfr look so real.

  10. 185
    Korean Drama Review MS | Drama and Show Reviews and Recommendations Says:

    […] Ji Sub as Joo Joong Won / Joo-goon, L @ Kim Myung Soo as Joong Won (young) and Gong Hyo Jin as Tae Gong Shil / Tae-yang. Other casts: Seo In Guk as Kang Woo and Kim Yoo Ri as Tae Yi Ryung. […]

  11. 186
    Puffins Says:

    I had watched your drama since Thank You….
    And i love you in “Pasta”.
    But, i am even more impressed wiith your your acting in “The Master Sun”.

    Keep up the good work!

    Ganbatte :)

  12. 187
    Samantha Says:

    She’s amazing and I love her in role of “Ji Hye soo”.
    I love to watch “it’s ok,That’s love” .
    I love you,Gong Hyo Jin,saranghae unni.

Pages: « 14 5 6 7 [8]

Leave a Reply

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Coming Soon

Now Showing

Most Shared Drama in KoreanDrama.org (Top 30)

Browse Drama By Year

Search for Drama / Actor / Actress