!!! Popular Now !!!

The Best Korean Drama of 2018Fluttering WarningMama Fairy and the WoodcutterFeel Good To DieClean With Passion For NowPraise of DeathTerius Behind MeFates and Furies

Han Chae Young

Name: 한채영 / Han Chae Young (Han Chae Yeong)
Real name: 김지영 / Kim Ji Young
English name: Rachel Han
Chinese name: 韩彩英 / Han Cai Ying
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1980-Sep-13
Birthplace: Daegu, South Korea
Height: 172cm
Weight: 47kg
Blood type: A
Family: Husband/former actor/businessman Choi Dong Jun
Education: Dongguk University (Theater and Film)
Talent agency: SM C&C & Creative Artists Agency

TV Series

A Promise with the Gods (MBC, 2018)
Revive (QQ, 2016)
Pretty Man (KBS2, 2013)
Advertising Genius Lee Tae Baek (KBS2, 2013)
Lan Se Meng Xiang (Zhejiang TV, 2012)
Strangers 6 (WOWOW, 2012)
A Man Called God (MBC, 2010)
Boys Before Flowers (KBS2, 2009)
Exhibition of Fireworks (MBC, 2006)
My Girl (SBS, 2005) cameo
Only You (SBS, 2005)
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (KBS2, 2005)
Beijing My Love (KBS2, 2004)
Affection (SBS, 2002)
Father and Sons (SBS, 2001)
Autumn Tale (KBS2, 2000)

Movies

The Guest (2015)
Big Deal (2011)
The Influence (2010)
Soul Mates (2009)
Good Morning, President (2009)
Do You Live with Your Lover Now? (2007)
Wild Card (2003)
Bet on My Disco (2002)
Rec (2000)

Awards

2007 Korea Best Dresser of the Year Awards: Awardee
2008 Asia Model Festival Awards: Model Star Award
2009 Andre Kim Best Star Awards: Female Star Award
2010 Asia Model Festival Awards: Model Star Award
2011 China Entertainment Television: Top 10 Asian Stars Award
2011 Cosmopolitan Beauty Awards: 2011’s Most Stylish Actress
2011 China Trend Awards: Shining Artist Award
2011 TV Drama Awards Made in China: Best Online Popularity Award
2005 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple with Jae Hee (Delightful Girl Choon Hyang)
2005 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Delightful Girl Choon Hyang)

Note

Kim Ji Young was born on 13 September 1980 in South Korea but her family soon migrated to the United States and she spent her growing up years in a Chicago suburb and is aptly named the “Barbie Doll” of Korea.
During one of her visits to Korea, she was reportedly discovered by a famed Korean comedian who suggested that she put her college plans on hold and try acting. Taking on the stage name Han Chae-young, she made her acting debut in 2000 through horror film The Record.

Related Photo

(if you have any Han Chae Young pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

Han Chae Young 18

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Search For Drama

Upcoming Drama

Ongoing Drama

Recently Completed Drama / Completed Soon

Browse Drama By Year