!!! Popular Now !!!

The Best Korean Drama of 2018Fluttering WarningMama Fairy and the WoodcutterFeel Good To DieClean With Passion For NowPraise of DeathTerius Behind MeFates and Furies

Jang Hyuk

Name: 장혁 / Jang Hyuk
Real name: 정용준 / Jung Yong Joon
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: 1976-Dec-20
Birthplace: Busan, South Korea
Height: 177cm
Weight: 63kg
Blood type: O
Family: Wife/dancer Kim Yeo Jin (김여진) and 2 son
Talent agency: SidusHQ

About Jang Hyuk

As a child, Jang Hyuk spent most of his life in Busan, his birth place before making his drama debut in the SBS drama Model in 1996. Jang Hyuk gained popularity in Asia since making the comedy film Windstruck, with Jun Ji Hyun as the co-lead role and himself as the lead role. Like Song Seung Hun, Jang was also called to serve the army in 2004 as he had attempted to evade serving.

TV Shows

Bad Papa (MBC, 2018)
Wok of Love (SBS, 2018)
Money Flower (MBC, 2017)
The Best Hit (KBS2, 2017)
Voice (OCN, 2017)
Beautiful Mind (KBS2, 2016)
The Merchant: Gaekju 2015 (KBS2, 2015)
Producer (KBS2, 2015)
Shine or Go Crazy (MBC, 2015)
Love Cells (NAVER tvcast, 2014)
Old Goodbye (MBC, 2014)
Fated to Love You (MBC, 2014)
IRIS 2 (KBS2, 2013)
Deep Rooted Tree (SBS, 2011)
Midas (SBS, 2011)
Ai Shang Nu Zhu Bo (ZJSTV, 2010)
Chuno (KBS2, 2010)
Tazza (SBS, 2008)
Ryokiteki na Kanojo (TBS, 2008) “cameo”
Robber (SBS, 2008)
Thank You (MBC, 2007)
Daemang (SBS, 2002)
Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)
School (KBS, 2002)
The Earth of Wang Reung (SBS, 2000)
Into the Sunlight (MBC, 1999)
Love You and Love You (SBS, 1998)
Model (SBS, 1996)

Movies

Ordinary Person (2017)
Because I Love You (2017)
Inside or Outside (2015)
Empire of Lust (2015)
Innocent Thing (2014)
Iris 2: The Movie (2013)
The Flu (2013)
The Client (2011)
Rabbit and Lizard (2009)
Five Senses of Eros (2009)
Penthouse Elephant (2008)
Dance of the Dragon (2007)
Beastie Boys (2007)
Windstruck (2004)
Please Teach Me English (2003)
Public Toilet (2002)
Jungle Juice (2002)
Volcano High (2001)
Zzang (1998)

Awards

2017 MBC Drama Awards: Top Excellence Actor (Weekend Drama) – Jang Hyuk (Money Flower)
2015 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Awards – Jang Hyuk & Han Chae Ah (The Merchant: Gaekju 2015)
2015 KBS Drama Awards: Excellence Actor (Medium Series): Jang Hyuk (The Merchant: Gaekju 2015)
2014 MBC Drama Awards – Best Couple: Jang Hyuk & Jang Na Ra (Fated To Love You)
2014 MBC Drama Awards – Top Excellence Actor (Mini Series): Jang Hyuk (Fated To Love You)
2013 MBC Entertainment Awards: Popularity Award (Real Man)
2011 SBS Drama Awards: Top Excellence Awards, Best Actor (Special Planning Drama, Deep Rooted Tree)
2011 SBS Drama Awards: Top 10 Stars (Deep Rooted Tree)
2010 KBS Drama Awards: Grand Prize (Chuno)
2010 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Lee Da Hae (Chuno)
2008 SBS Drama Awards: Male Lead Award – Special Planning Drama (Tazza)
2007 Asia Model Festival: BBF Most Popular Star Award
2007 MBC Drama Awards: Golden Acting Award Miniseries (Thank You)
2002 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor for Daemang and Successful Story of a Bright Girl
2002 SBS Drama Awards: 10 Great Stars Award
2000 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor Award
2000 SBS Drama Awards: New Actor Award

Related Photo

(if you have any Jang Hyuk pics want to share with other fans, please write down the link of the photo inside your comments, Thanks)

Jang Hyuk 26 Jang Hyuk 27 Jang Hyuk 28 jang-hyuk-29

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Search For Drama

Upcoming Drama

Ongoing Drama

Recently Completed Drama / Completed Soon

Browse Drama By Year